Valedictorian & Salutatorian List

top
Val Sal 2018
  • Megan is the daughter of Ryan and Lynn Stefanik of South Dayton.  Her current extracurricular involvement includes band, chorus, National Honor Society and Student Council and she holds the position of Treasurer for all these activities. Megan has also been a contributing member of Envirothon for four years. She has received the NY State Scholarship for Academic Excellence, the President’s Award for Academic Excellence and the American Chemical Society’s Excellence in Chemistry Award. 

    Outside of school, Megan dedicates most of her time dancing at the Chautauqua Region Youth Ballet.  Megan’s community involvement includes volunteering for road clean up with the PV FFA, playing in the band for various local parades, working at our March Madness events, assisting the PV Boosters with sports events and concessions, ringing the bell for the Salvation Army Red Kettle Campaign, and participating in fundraisers sponsored by the Chautauqua Region Youth Ballet Program.

    Megan’s future plan is to study Dance with a Ballet Concentration at Point Park University and her final goal is to be a ballet dancer with a company or to dance in Broadway.

    It is also with great pleasure that Karson Smuda is announced as this year’s Salutatorian.  Karson is the daughter of Steve and Jackie Smuda of South Dayton.  Karson has played basketball and softball throughout her high school career and been awarded the honor of scholar athlete.  Karson’s other awards include the NY State Scholarship for Academic Excellence, the President’s Award for Academic Excellence, the Rochester Institute of Technology’s Computing Medal and Scholarship, and various PVTA Academic Awards each year.

    Outside of school, Karson works a part-time job and enjoys spending time with friends. Karson has participated in various community service events including work with the South Dayton Free Methodist Church, playing in the band for various local parades, helping the PV Boosters and softball teams, and helping at PV’s Elementary Summer Enrichment program.

    Karson’s future plans are to attend D’Youville College, majoring in Anatomy and Biology and her career goal is to become a doctor.

  • Valedictorian List

    • 2018- Megan Stefanik- Park Point University, Dance/Ballet Concentration
    • 2017- Dylan Chase- Rochester Institute of Technology, Applied Mathematics
    • 2016- Christain Fadale- Geneseeo Community College, Biology
    • 2015- Justin Dye- Cornell University, Animal Science
    • 2014- Ahleen Pollock- University of Rochester, Astronomy and Physics
    • 2013- Allen Gage- Jamestown Community College, Environmental Science
    • 2012- Kaylee Mathews- Rochester Institute of Technology, Science Exploration
    • 2011- Alida Pollock- University of Rochester, Biology
    • 2010- Allison Nobles- Elmira College, Women's Studies
    • 2009- Joel Hallett- Hiram College, Communications
    • 2008- Jessica Farley
    • 2007- Michelle Bukoskey
    • 2006- Skyler Latshaw
    • 2005- Lee Hooker
    • 2004- Melanie Kirkland
    • 2003- Ashley Schultz
    • 2002- Andrea Carlson
    • 2001- Stacy Hooker
    • 2000- Megan Mosher
    • 1999- Megan Potter
    • 1998- Roxanne Herman
    • 1997- Bethany Hills
    • 1996- Monica Lee
    • 1995- Kristy Markham
    • 1994- Kevin Bedell
    • 1993- Heather Lindquist-Bull
    • 1992- Heidi Sanderson
    • 1991- Wynnette Duck
    • 1990- Ryan Bell
    • 1989- Jennifer Dye
    • 1988- Craig Skurcenski
    • 1987- Bethany Fox
    • 1986- Kristen Skurcenski
    • 1985- Gregory Jones
    • 1984- Gwen Ivett
    • 1983- Christie Waag
    • 1982- Stephen Jones
    • 1981- Sandra Nobles
  • Salutatorian List

    • 2018- Karson Smuda- D'Youville College, Anatomy/Biology
    • 2017- Gilberto Ortiz II- Erie Community College, Criminal Justice
    • 2016- Owen Richter- Elmira College, Psychology & Music
    • 2015- Kaitlyn Hoth- Jamestown Community College, Liberal Arts (Math & Science)
    • 2014- Adelheide-Heide Bradigan, Elmira College, Clinical Laboratory Science
    • 2013- Amber Riggs- Jamestown Community College, Nursing
    • 2012- Jacob Kohler- Canisius College, Pre-Med/ Biology
    • 2011- Whitney Butcher- Canisius College, Anthropology
    • 2010- Sierra Butcher- Canisius College, Biology/ Pre-Med
    • 2009- Amanda Elsholz- Jamestown Community College, General Studies
    • 2008- Jacob Scott
    • 2007- Shannon Emley
    • 2006- Melinda Heitzenrater
    • 2005- Jennifer Farley
    • 2004- Kourtney Troutman
    • 2003- Alicia Abbey
    • 2002- Jay Sanderson
    • 2001- Timothy Latshaw
    • 2000- Benjamin Davis
    • 1999- Grahme Williams
    • 1998- Melissa Farley
    • 1997- Naomi Ennis
    • 1996- Brian Krenzer
    • 1995- Shelly Hammond
    • 1994- Jacqueline Roth
    • 1993- Jared Kraemer
    • 1992- Cara Ewell
    • 1991- Kris Kozlowski
    • 1990- Pamela Crowell
    • 1989- Marsha Smith
    • 1988- Carmela Bailey
    • 1987- Shana Chase
    • 1986- Keith Corkwell
    • 1985- Carmen Nelson
    • 1984- Teresa Crowell
    • 1983- Cindy Burkhardt
    • 1982- Shirley Mitchell
    • 1981- Lisa Getman
Last Modified on August 6, 2018