Valedictorian & Salutatorian List

top
  • Pine Valley Central School is proud to announce this year’s Valedictorian is Jared Nobles and the Salutatorian is Delanie Tunstall. 

    Jared is the son of Tim and Teresa Nobles of South Dayton. His current extracurricular involvement includes the National Honor Society, high school band, managing stage lighting at all PV Drama productions and is involved in class activities as the treasurer. Jared has been a member of the soccer team throughout high school and has been named a Scholar Athlete. Jared has received the NY State Scholarship for Academic Excellence, the President’s Award for Academic Excellence, the Rochester Institute of Technology Computing Medal Award and scholarship, the Inquisitive Learner award, the Principals’ Award, continuous placement on the honor roll and multiple PVTA Academic Awards.

    Outside of school, Jared enjoys gaming but also learning about computer programming and practicing the skills he is learning.  Jared’s community involvement includes recording stats for the basketball teams, marching in parades with the band, stage lighting for the drama club, assisting at Pine Valley’s March Madness, wrapping gifts with Student Council and service with the National Honor Society.

    Jared’s future plan is to attend the Rochester Institute of Technology and will major in computer science.

    It is also with great pleasure that we announce Delanie Tunstall as this year’s Salutatorian.  Delanie is the daughter of Cheré and Jarratt Tunstall of Forestville.  Delanie has played soccer and basketball throughout her high school career and has been named a Scholar Athlete at Pine Valley as well as by Section VI.  Delanie’s other awards include the NY State Scholarship for Academic Excellence, the President’s Award for Academic Excellence, the Well’s College Leadership Award and scholarship, continuous placement on the honor roll and multiple PVTA Academic Awards.

    Outside of school, Delanie works at her family’s greenhouse and enjoys barrel racing. Delanie has participated in various community service events including many cleanup events with the Pine Valley FFA, making cookies and gardening activities with the elderly, marching in parades with the band, and assisting the swim club with timing.

    Delanie’s future plans are to attend SUNY Fredonia to study biology, with the hopes of earning a spot in a dental program.

  • Valedictorian List

    • 2020- Jared Nobles- Rochester Institute of Technology, Computer Science
    • 2019- Daniel Milliman- United States Naval Academy
    • 2018- Megan Stefanik- Park Point University, Dance/Ballet Concentration
    • 2017- Dylan Chase- Rochester Institute of Technology, Applied Mathematics
    • 2016- Christain Fadale- Geneseeo Community College, Biology
    • 2015- Justin Dye- Cornell University, Animal Science
    • 2014- Ahleen Pollock- University of Rochester, Astronomy and Physics
    • 2013- Allen Gage- Jamestown Community College, Environmental Science
    • 2012- Kaylee Mathews- Rochester Institute of Technology, Science Exploration
    • 2011- Alida Pollock- University of Rochester, Biology
    • 2010- Allison Nobles- Elmira College, Women's Studies
    • 2009- Joel Hallett- Hiram College, Communications
    • 2008- Jessica Farley
    • 2007- Michelle Bukoskey
    • 2006- Skyler Latshaw
    • 2005- Lee Hooker
    • 2004- Melanie Kirkland
    • 2003- Ashley Schultz
    • 2002- Andrea Carlson
    • 2001- Stacy Hooker
    • 2000- Megan Mosher
    • 1999- Megan Potter
    • 1998- Roxanne Herman
    • 1997- Bethany Hills
    • 1996- Monica Lee
    • 1995- Kristy Markham
    • 1994- Kevin Bedell
    • 1993- Heather Lindquist-Bull
    • 1992- Heidi Sanderson
    • 1991- Wynnette Duck
    • 1990- Ryan Bell
    • 1989- Jennifer Dye
    • 1988- Craig Skurcenski
    • 1987- Bethany Fox
    • 1986- Kristen Skurcenski
    • 1985- Gregory Jones
    • 1984- Gwen Ivett
    • 1983- Christie Waag
    • 1982- Stephen Jones
    • 1981- Sandra Nobles
  • Salutatorian List

    • 2020- Delanie Tunstall- SUNY Fredonia, Biology
    • 2019- Dawson Chase- Rochester Institute of Technology, Applied Mathematics
    • 2018- Karson Smuda- D'Youville College, Anatomy/Biology
    • 2017- Gilberto Ortiz II- Erie Community College, Criminal Justice
    • 2016- Owen Richter- Elmira College, Psychology & Music
    • 2015- Kaitlyn Hoth- Jamestown Community College, Liberal Arts (Math & Science)
    • 2014- Adelheide-Heide Bradigan, Elmira College, Clinical Laboratory Science
    • 2013- Amber Riggs- Jamestown Community College, Nursing
    • 2012- Jacob Kohler- Canisius College, Pre-Med/ Biology
    • 2011- Whitney Butcher- Canisius College, Anthropology
    • 2010- Sierra Butcher- Canisius College, Biology/ Pre-Med
    • 2009- Amanda Elsholz- Jamestown Community College, General Studies
    • 2008- Jacob Scott
    • 2007- Shannon Emley
    • 2006- Melinda Heitzenrater
    • 2005- Jennifer Farley
    • 2004- Kourtney Troutman
    • 2003- Alicia Abbey
    • 2002- Jay Sanderson
    • 2001- Timothy Latshaw
    • 2000- Benjamin Davis
    • 1999- Grahme Williams
    • 1998- Melissa Farley
    • 1997- Naomi Ennis
    • 1996- Brian Krenzer
    • 1995- Shelly Hammond
    • 1994- Jacqueline Roth
    • 1993- Jared Kraemer
    • 1992- Cara Ewell
    • 1991- Kris Kozlowski
    • 1990- Pamela Crowell
    • 1989- Marsha Smith
    • 1988- Carmela Bailey
    • 1987- Shana Chase
    • 1986- Keith Corkwell
    • 1985- Carmen Nelson
    • 1984- Teresa Crowell
    • 1983- Cindy Burkhardt
    • 1982- Shirley Mitchell
    • 1981- Lisa Getman
Last Modified on July 13, 2020